Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Inside the Home
Home Maintenance
Personal Care
Landscape/Yard
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Pesticides
Auto Products
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Pyroil DOT 4 Brake Fluid-03/08/2012
Form: liquid
Product Category: Auto Products » brake fluid » Brakes
Customer Service: 800-832-6825
Date Entered: 2015-01-14
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Valvoline Co., The
Div. of Ashland Inc.
Address: 100 Valvoline Way
City: Lexington
State: KY
Zip Code: 40509
Telephone Number: 859-357-7777
Toll Free Number: 800-832-6825
Date Info Verified: 2019-01-13
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the (Material) Safety Data Sheet, (M)SDS, prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the (M)SDS. (What is an (M)SDS?) (Complete (M)SDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Warning! May affect the central nervous system causing dizziness, headache or nausea. May be harmful if swallowed. May cause eye irritation. May cause skin and respiratory tract irritation. Prolonged or repeated contact may dry skin and cause dermatitis and burns.
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS

Hazards Identification

Potential Health Effects

Emergency Overview: Warning! May affect the central nervous system causing dizziness, headache or nausea. May be harmful if swallowed. May cause eye irritation. May cause skin and respiratory tract irritation. Prolonged or repeated contact may dry skin and cause dermatitis and burns.

Primary Route(s) of Entry: Inhalation, Skin absorption, Skin contact, Eye Contact, Ingestion

Eye Contact: Can cause eye irritation. Symptoms include stinging, tearing, redness, and swelling of eyes.

Skin Contact: Can cause skin irritation. Symptoms may include redness and burning of skin, and other skin damage. Skin absorption of this material (or a component) may be increased through injured skin. Although rare, skin contact with ethylene glycol may cause allergic skin reaction (delayed skin rash which may be followed by blistering, scaling and other skin effects).

Inhalation: It is possible to breathe this material under certain conditions of handling and use (for example, during heating, spraying, or stirring). Breathing small amounts of this material during normal handling is not likely to cause harmful effects. Breathing large amounts may be harmful. Symptoms are not expected at air concentrations below the recommended exposure limits, if applicable.

Ingestion: Swallowing small amounts of this material during normal handling is not likely to cause harmful effects. Swallowing large amounts may be harmful.Liver, kidney and brain damage in humans has resulted from swallowing lethal or near-lethal amounts of ethylene glycol.Ingestion of medications contaminated with diethylene glycol has caused kidney failure and death in humans. Products containing diethylene glycol should be considered toxic by ingestion.

Aggravated Medical Condition: Preexisting disorders of the following organs (or organ systems) may be aggravated by exposure to this material: lung (for example, asthma-like conditions), skin, Liver, kidney, Central nervous system, Upper respiratory tract.

Symptoms: Signs and symptoms of exposure to this material through breathing, swallowing, and/or passage of the material through the skin may include:, stomach or intestinal upset (nausea, vomiting, diarrhea), irritation (nose, throat, airways), central nervous system depression (dizziness, drowsiness, weakness, fatigue, nausea, headache, unconsciousness), pain in the abdomen and lower back, acute kidney failure (sudden slowing or stopping of urine production), lung edema (fluid buildup in the lung tissue).
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS

No information provided.
Carcinogenicity: This material is not listed as a carcinogen by the International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC), the National Toxicology Program (NTP), or the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA).
First Aid: Eye Contact: If symptoms develop, immediately move individual away from exposure and into fresh air. Flush eyes gently with water for at least 15 minutes while holding eyelids apart; seek immediate medical attention.

Skin Contact: Remove contaminated clothing. Flush exposed area with large amounts of water. If skin is damaged, seek immediate medical attention. If skin is not damaged and symptoms persist, seek medical attention. Launder clothing before reuse.

Inhalation: If symptoms develop, move individual away from exposure and into fresh air. If symptoms persist, seek medical attention. If breathing is difficult, administer oxygen. Keep person warm and quiet; seek immediate medical attention.

Ingestion: Seek medical attention. If individual is drowsy or unconscious, do not give anything by mouth; place individual on the left side with the head down. Contact a physician, medical facility, or poison control center for advice about whether to induce vomiting. If possible, do not leave individual unattended.

Notes to physician

Hazards: Ingestion or other significant exposure to this material (or a component) may cause metabolic acidosis.

Treatment: Fomepizole (4-methylpyrazole) is an effective antagonist of alcohol dehydrogenase, and as such, may be used as an antidote in the treatment of ethylene glycol, diethylene glycol and methanol poisoning.
Health Rating: 2
Flammability Rating: 1
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2012-03-08
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Containers of this material may be hazardous when emptied. Since emptied containers retain product residues (vapor, liquid, and/or solid), all hazard precautions given in the data sheet must be observed. Store in a cool, dry, ventilated area.
Disposal: Dispose of in accordance with all applicable local, state and federal regulations.
Ingredients from (M)SDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Diisopropanolamine000110-97-41.0-1.5
Diethylene glycol000111-46-61.5-5.0
Triethylene glycol000112-27-61.5-5.0
Methoxytriglycol000112-35-620.0-30.0
Tetraethylene glycol000112-60-75.0-10.0
Butoxytriglycol000143-22-615.0-20.0
Sodium hydroxide001310-73-21.0-1.5
PEG-6 methyl ether009004-74-420.0-30.0
(Complete (M)SDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Library of Medicine