Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Inside the Home
Home Maintenance
Personal Care
Landscape/Yard
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Pesticides
Auto Products
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Search   as  in 
Product Information
Product Name: Ferti-lome Rose Food 14-12-11-05/17/2012
Form: granules
Product Category: Landscape/Yard » roses » Fertilizer
Customer Service: 888-583-5296
Date Entered: 2014-10-21
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Voluntary Purchasing Groups, Inc.
Address: 230 FM 87
City: Bonham
State: TX
Zip Code: 75418
Telephone Number: 903-583-5501
Fax Number: 903-583-7124
Toll Free Number: 855-270-4776
Date Info Verified: 2019-01-12
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the (Material) Safety Data Sheet, (M)SDS, prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the (M)SDS. (What is an (M)SDS?) (Complete (M)SDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS:

Health Hazard Data

Potential Health Effects

Routes of Entry: Skin contact, inhalation, eye contact and ingestion.

Eye Contact: May result in local irritation.

Skin Contact may result in local irritation.

Inhalation: Inhalation of high concentrations may result in upper respiratory tract irritation.

Ingestion: Ingestion of large quantities may cause symptoms of non-specific irritation tract;

nausea, vomiting, cramps, and diarrhea.

Medical Conditions Generally Aggravated by Exposure: Disorders of respiratory system, dermatitis, or other skin disorders.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS:

Inhalation of dust may permanently damage the lungs and result in the development of pneumoconiosis, or other

respiratory disorders.
Carcinogenicity: Not listed by IARC, NTP and OSHA.
First Aid: Eye Contact: Immediately flush eye with plenty of water for at least 15 minutes. Holding eyelids apart to ensure flushing of the entire surface of the eye and lids with water. Obtain medical attention if irritation persists. Oils or ointments should not be used unless directed by a physician.

Skin Contact: Immediately wash skin with soap and plenty of water. Wash clothing before reuse.

Inhalation: Remove to fresh air. If not breathing, give artificial respiration. If breathing is difficult, give oxygen. Call a physician.

Ingestion: Induce vomiting by giving two glasses of water and sticking finger down throat. Never give anything to an unconscious person. Call a physician.
MSDS Date: 2012-05-17
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Corrosive to cast iron aluminum. Store in dry, cool, ventilated area, out of direct sunlight. Separate from strong ozidizers.
Disposal: Components of this product are toxic to aquatic life. Dispose of in accordance with Federal, State, and local regulations.
Ingredients from (M)SDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Ammoniacal nitrogen000000-76-714
Iron007439-89-60.1
Boron007440-42-80.02
Copper007440-50-80.05
Potassium chloride007447-40-711,0
Phosphoric acid007664-38-212
Zinc sulfate007733-02-00.05
Manganese sulfate anyhydrous007785-87-70.05
(Complete (M)SDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Library of Medicine