Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Inside the Home
Home Maintenance
Personal Care
Landscape/Yard
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Pesticides
Auto Products
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Whink Uniform Wash, Laundry Stain Remover
Form: liquid
Product Category: Inside the Home » fabric » Detergent
Inside the Home » detergent » Laundry
Customer Service: 800-247-5102
Date Entered: 2014-03-18
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Whink Products Company
Address: 1901 15th Avenue
City: Eldora
State: IA
Zip Code: 50627
Telephone Number: 641-939-2353
Fax Number: 641-939-2485
Toll Free Number: 800-247-5102
Date Info Verified: 2016-02-10
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the (Material) Safety Data Sheet, (M)SDS, prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the (M)SDS. (What is an (M)SDS?) (Complete (M)SDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Severe eye irritation. Risk of serious damage to eyes. Product may be irritating to eyes and skin.
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS:

Hazards Identification

Emergency Overview

Severe eye irritation. Risk of serious damage to eyes. Product may be irritating to eyes and skin.

Potential Health Effects

Potential Routes of Exposure: Eyes, Skin, Inhalation and Ingestion.

Eye Contact: May cause severe conjunctiva irritation and corneal damage.

Skin Contact: May cause irritation and allergic skin reaction.

Inhalation: Not Determined

Ingestion: Not orally toxic

?
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS:

Possible Drying of the Skin
Carcinogenicity: Contains no ingredient listed as a carcinogen.
First Aid: General Advice: Call 800-321-9065 or emergency medical service. Remove and isolate contaminated clothing and shoes.

Eye Contact: In case of contact with eyes, remove contacts if needed, immediately flush eyes with running water for at least 20 minutes. Get medical attention immediately if irritation persists.

Skin Contact: For minor skin contact, avoid spreading material on unaffected skin. Wash off immediately with plenty of water.

Inhalation: None required under recommended use conditions. Remove to fresh air.

Ingestion: Rinse mouth and drink a glass of water. Consult a physician if discomfort occurs or persists. Never give anything to an unconscious person.
Health Rating: 1.
Flammability Rating: 0
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2008-10-06
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Avoid contact with skin, eyes and clothing. Wear personal protective equipment. Remove and wash contaminated clothing before re-use. Do not eat, drink or smoke when using this product. Keep container tightly closed in a dry and well-ventilated place. Keep out of the reach of children. Keep in properly labeled containers.
Disposal: This material, as supplied, is not a hazardous waste according to Federal regulations (40 CFR 261).
Ingredients from (M)SDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Enzyme(s) (unspecified)000000-00-30.3-1.0
Surfactant(s) (unspecified)000000-00-48.0-12.0
Glycerin000056-81-53.0-6.0
Grotan BK004719-04-40.01-0.1
Xanthan gum011138-66-20.1-0.5
Sodium tetraborate pentahydrate012179-04-30.5-1.5
(Complete (M)SDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine