Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Inside the Home
Home Maintenance
Personal Care
Landscape/Yard
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Pesticides
Auto Products
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Zinsser B-I-N 2 Primer Stain Blocker-Odor Sealer-10/30/2015
Form: liquid
Product Category: Home maintenance » primer » Paint
Home maintenance » interior, alkyd/oil » Primer
Customer Service: 888-855-1774
Date Entered: 2017-09-16
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Zinsser Co., Inc.
Div., Rust-Oleum
Address: 11 Hawthorne Parkway
City: Vernon Hills
State: IL
Zip Code: 60061
Telephone Number: 847-367-7700
Fax Number: 847-816-2330
Toll Free Number: 888-855-1774
Date Info Verified: 2019-01-11
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the (Material) Safety Data Sheet, (M)SDS, prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the (M)SDS. (What is an (M)SDS?) (Complete (M)SDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Hazard Statements

Flammable liquid and vapor. May cause an allergic skin reaction. May cause genetic defects. May cause cancer. Classified as carcinogenic Category 1 on the basis of epidemiological and/or animal data.

Precautionary Statements

Prevention

Obtain special instructions before use. Keep away from heat, hot surfaces, sparks, open flames and other ignition sources. No smoking. Avoid breathing dust, fumes, gases, mists, vapors, or spray. Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection. Use personal protective equipment as required.

Response

IF ON SKIN: Wash with plenty of soap and water. If skin irritation or rash occurs: Get medical advice/attention.

Storage

None.

Disposal

None.
Acute Health Effects: From SDS:

Hazards Identification

Emergency Overview

Flammable liquid and vapor. May cause an allergic skin reaction. May cause genetic defects. May cause cancer. Classified as carcinogenic Category 1 on the basis of epidemiological and/or animal data.

Potential Health Effects

Eye Contact: Substance causes moderate eye irritation.

Skin Contact: Substance may cause slight skin irritation.

Inhalation: High gas, vapor, mist or dust concentrations may be harmful if inhaled. Avoid breathing fumes, spray, vapors, or mist. High vapor concentrations are irritating to the eyes, nose, throat and lungs. Prolonged or excessive inhalation may cause respiratory tract irritation.

Ingestion: Irritating to the nose, throat and respiratory tract. Harmful if swallowed.
Chronic Health Effects: From SDS:

Reports have associated repeated and prolonged occupational overexposure to solvents with permanent brain and nervous system damage.
Carcinogenicity: IARC lists Ethylbenzene as a possible human carcinogen (group 2B). Contains Titanium Dioxide. Titanium Dioxide is listed as a Group 2B-Possibly carcinogenic to humans by IARC. No significant exposure to Titanium Dioxide is thought to occur during the use
First Aid: Eye Contact: Immediately flush eyes attention. Do NOT allow rubbing of eyes or keeping eyes closed.

Skin Contact: Wash skin with soap and water. Remove contaminated clothing. Get medical attention if irritation develops or persists.

Inhalation: Remove to fresh air. If not breathing, give artificial respiration. If breathing is difficult, give oxygen. Get immediate medical attention. Do NOT use mouth-to-mouth resuscitation. If you experience difficulty in breathing, leave the area to obtain fresh air. If continued difficulty is experienced, get medical assistance immediately.

Ingestion: If swallowed, get medical attention.
Health Rating: 2*
Flammability Rating: 2
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2015-10-30
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Wash thoroughly after handling. Wash hands before eating. Remove contaminated clothing and launder before reuse. Use only with adequate ventilation. Follow all SDS/label precautions even after container is emptied because it may retain product residues. Avoid breathing fumes, vapors, or mist. Avoid contact with eyes, skin and clothing. Store in a dry, well ventilated place. Keep container tightly closed when not in use. Keep containers tightly closed. Isolate from heat, electrical equipment, sparks and open flame. Do not store above 120 deg F. Store large quantities in buildings designed and protected for storage of NFPA Class II combustible liquids. Avoid excess heat.
Disposal: Dispose of material in accordance to local, state, and federal regulations and ordinances. Do not allow to enter waterways, wastewater, soil, storm drains or sewer systems.
Ingredients from (M)SDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
1,2,4-Trimethylbenzene000095-63-61.0-2.5
Methyl ethyl ketoxime000096-29-70.1-1.0
Ethylbenzene000100-41-40.1-1.0
Nonane000111-84-21.0-2.5
Kaolin clay001332-58-72.5-10.0
Attapulgite012174-11-70.1-1.0
Titanium dioxide013463-67-72.5-10.0
Talc (non-fibrous)014807-96-62.5-10.0
Quartz014808-60-70.1-1.0
C9-11 alkane/cycloalkane064742-48-90.1-1.0
Naphtha, petroleum, hydrotreated light064742-49-010.0-25.0
Solvent naphtha, petroleum, light aromatic064742-95-61.0-2.5
Quaternium-18 bentonite068953-58-2
(Complete (M)SDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Library of Medicine