Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Inside the Home
Home Maintenance
Personal Care
Landscape/Yard
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Pesticides
Auto Products
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: OxiClean Extreme Power Crystals Dishwasher Detergent-11/02/2015
Form: powder
Product Category: Inside the Home » automatic dishwashing » Detergent
Inside the Home » detergent » Automatic Dishwashing
Customer Service: 800-524-1328
Date Entered: 2016-07-30
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Church & Dwight Co., Inc.
Address: 500 Charles Ewing Boulevard
City: Ewing
State: NJ
Zip Code: 08628
Telephone Number: 800-833-9532
Fax Number: 609-683-5092
Toll Free Number: 800-524-1328
Date Info Verified: 2017-02-28
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the (Material) Safety Data Sheet, (M)SDS, prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the (M)SDS. (What is an (M)SDS?) (Complete (M)SDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Hazard Statements

Danger. May form combustible dust concentrations in air. Harmful if swallowed. Causes skin irritation. Causes serious eye damage. May cause allergy or asthma symptoms or breathing difficulties if inhaled. May cause respiratory irritation. Toxic to aquatic life.

Precautionary Statements

Avoid breathing dust. Wash hands, forearms, and other exposed areas thoroughly after handling. Do not eat, drink or smoke when using this product. Use only outdoors or in a well-ventilated area. Avoid release to the environment. Wear protective clothing, protective gloves, eye protection. In case of inadequate ventilation wear respiratory protection.

If swallowed: Rinse mouth. Call a poison center or doctor if you feel unwell.

If on skin: Wash with plenty of water. Take off contaminated clothing and wash it before reuse. If skin irritation occurs: Get medical advice/attention.

If inhaled: Remove person to fresh air and keep at rest in a position comfortable for breathing. If experiencing respiratory symptoms: Call a poison center or doctor.

If in eyes: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing. Immediately call POISON CENTER/doctor.

In case of fire: Use appropriate media to extinguish. Store in a well-ventilated place. Keep container tightly closed. Store locked up.

Dispose of contents/container in accordance with local, regional, national, territorial, provincial, and international regulations.

Exposure may aggravate those with pre-existing eye, skin, or respiratory conditions.
Acute Health Effects: From SDS:

Hazards Identification

Emergency Overview

Danger. May form combustible dust concentrations in air. Harmful if swallowed. Causes skin irritation. Causes serious eye damage. May cause allergy or asthma symptoms or breathing difficulties if inhaled. May cause respiratory irritation. Toxic to aquatic life.

Potential Health Effects

Eye Contact: Causes serious eye damage. Symptoms may include: Redness, pain, swelling, itching, burning, tearing, and blurred vision. Causes permanent damage to the cornea, iris, or conjunctiva.

Skin Contact: Causes skin irritation. Symptoms may include: Redness, pain, swelling, itching, burning, dryness, and dermatitis.

Inhalation: May cause respiratory irritation. May cause allergy or asthma symptoms or breathing difficulties if inhaled. Symptoms may include: Cough, headache, sore throat, or unconsciousness.

Ingestion: Harmful if swallowed. Symptoms may include: Gastrointestinal irritation. Abdominal pain. Diarrhea. Nausea. Vomiting.

General: May cause respiratory irritation. May cause allergy or asthma symptoms or breathing difficulties if inhaled. Causes skin irritation. Causes serious eye damage. Harmful if swallowed.
Chronic Health Effects: From SDS:

None expected under normal conditions of use.
Carcinogenicity: Not classified.

Titanium dioxide

IARC: Group 2B

OSHA: Listed
First Aid: Eye Contact: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing for at least 60 minutes. Immediately call a POISON CENTER or doctor/physician.

Skin Contact: Remove contaminated clothing. Drench affected area with water for at least 15 minutes. Obtain medical attention if irritation persists. Wash contaminated clothing before reuse. Remove contaminated clothing. Wash immediately with plenty of soap and water.

Inhalation: When symptoms occur: go into open air and ventilate suspected area. If inhaled, remove to fresh air and keep at rest in a position comfortable for breathing. Obtain medical attention.

Ingestion: Rinse mouth. Do NOT induce vomiting. Call a POISON CENTER/doctor/physician if you feel unwell.

General: Never give anything by mouth to an unconscious person. If you feel unwell, seek medical advice.
MSDS Date: 2015-10-02
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Accumulation and dispersion of dust with an ignition source can cause a combustible dust explosion. Keep dust levels to a minimum and follow applicable regulations. Avoid breathing dust. Avoid contact with skin, eyes and clothing. Handle in accordance with good industrial hygiene and safety procedures. Wash hands and other exposed areas with mild soap and water before eating, drinking, or smoking and again when leaving work. Do not eat, drink or smoke when using this product. Keep container closed when not in use. Store in a dry, cool place. Keep/Store away from direct sunlight, extremely high or low temperatures, and incompatible materials. Keep away from sparks, heat, open flame, and other sources of ignition. Store locked up.
Disposal: This material is hazardous to the aquatic environment. Keep out of sewers and waterways. Dispose of waste material in accordance with all local, regional, national, provincial, territorial and international regulations.
Ingredients from (M)SDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Sodium carbonate000497-19-81.0-1.8
Sodium silicate001344-09-810.0-20.0
Trisodium citrate dihydrate006132-04-310.0-30.0
Subtilisin (proteolytic enzyme)009014-01-10.1-1.0
Titanium dioxide013463-67-70.1-1.0
Sodium carbonate peroxide015630-89-415.0-40.0
Vinyl alcohol - vinyl acetate copolymer025213-24-50.1-1.0
2-Propenoic acid, telomer with sodium sulfite (1:1), sodium salt068479-09-43.0-7.0
Dihydrate alkoxylate linear alcohol068987-81-53.0-7.0
(Complete (M)SDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Library of Medicine