Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Inside the Home
Home Maintenance
Personal Care
Landscape/Yard
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Pesticides
Auto Products
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Claire General Purpose Degreaser, CL004, Aerosol, Professional Use-05/25/2015
Form: aerosol
Product Category: Auto Products » multipurpose » Cleaner
Commercial / Institutional » multipurpose » Degreaser
Customer Service: 800-252-4731
Date Entered: 2016-10-04
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Claire Manufacturing Company
Div. PLZ Aeroscience
Address: 2651 Warrenville Road
City: Downers Grove
State: IL
Zip Code: 60515
Telephone Number: 630-543-7600
Fax Number: 630-543-4310
Toll Free Number: 800-252-4731
Date Info Verified: 2017-02-28
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the (Material) Safety Data Sheet, (M)SDS, prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the (M)SDS. (What is an (M)SDS?) (Complete (M)SDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Hazard Statements

Danger. Extremely flammable aerosol. Causes serious eye irritation. May cause drowsiness or dizziness. Suspected of damaging fertility or the unborn child.

Precautionary Statements

Prevention

Obtain special instructions before use. Do not handle until all safety precautions have been read and understood. Keep away from heat/sparks/open flames/hot surfaces. No smoking. Do not spray on an open flame or other ignition source. Pressurized container: Do not pierce or burn, even after use. Do not breathe gas. Wash thoroughly after handling. Use only outdoors or in a well-ventilated area. Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection.

Response

If exposed or concerned: Get medical advice/attention.

Storage

Store in a well-ventilated place. Keep container tightly closed. Store locked up. Protect from sunlight. Do not expose to temperatures exceeding 50 deg C/122 deg F.

Disposal

Dispose of contents/container in accordance with local/regional/national/international regulations.
Acute Health Effects: From SDS:

Hazards Identification

Emergency Overview

Danger. Extremely flammable aerosol. May be fatal if swallowed and enters airways. Causes skin irritation. Causes serious eye irritation. May cause drowsiness or dizziness. Suspected of damaging fertility or the unborn child.

Potential Health Effects

Eye Contact: Causes serious eye irritation.

Skin Contact: Causes mild skin irritation.

Inhalation: May cause drowsiness and dizziness. Headache. Nausea, vomiting. Narcotic effects. Prolonged inhalation may be harmful.

Ingestion: Expected to be a low ingestion hazard.
Chronic Health Effects: From SDS:

Prolonged inhalation may be harmful.
Carcinogenicity: This product is not considered to be a carcinogen by IARC, ACGIH, NTP, or OSHA. Toluene (CAS 000108-88-3): IARC Group 3, Not classifiable as to carcinogenicity to humans.
First Aid: Eye Contact: Immediately flush eyes with plenty of water for at least 15 minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing. If eye irritation persists: Get medical advice/attention.

Skin Contact: Wash off with soap and water. Get medical attention if irritation develops and persists.

Inhalation: Remove victim to fresh air and keep at rest in a position comfortable for breathing. Call a POISON CENTER or doctor/physician if you feel unwell.

Ingestion: In the unlikely event of swallowing contact a physician or poison control center. Rinse mouth.

Notes to Physician: Provide general supportive measures and treat symptomatically. Keep victim under observation. Symptoms may be delayed.

General Information: If exposed or concerned: Get medical advice/attention. If you feel unwell, seek medical advice (show the label where possible). Ensure that medical personnel are aware of the material(s) involved, and take precautions to protect themselves. Show this safety data sheet to the doctor in attendance.
MSDS Date: 2015-05-25
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Obtain special instructions before use. Do not handle until all safety precautions have been read and understood. Pressurized container: Do not pierce or burn, even after use. Do not use if spray button is missing or defective. Do not spray on a naked flame or any other incandescent material. Do not smoke while using or until sprayed surface is thoroughly dry. Do not cut, weld, solder, drill, grind, or expose containers to heat, flame, sparks, or other sources of ignition. All equipment used when handling the product must be grounded. Use non-sparking tools and explosion-proof equipment. Do not re-use empty containers. Avoid breathing mist or vapor. Avoid contact with eyes. Avoid prolonged exposure. Use only in well-ventilated areas. Should be handled in closed systems, if possible. Pregnant or breastfeeding women must not handle this product. Wear appropriate personal protective equipment. Wash hands thoroughly after handling. Avoid release to the environment. Observe good industrial hygiene practices. Store locked up. Pressurized container. Protect from sunlight and do not expose to temperatures exceeding 50 deg C/122 deg F. Do not puncture, incinerate or crush. Do not handle or store near an open flame, heat or other sources of ignition. This material can accumulate static charge which may cause spark and become an ignition source. Store in a well-ventilated place. Refrigeration recommended. Store away from incompatible materials.
Disposal: Collect and reclaim or dispose in sealed containers at licensed waste disposal site. Contents under pressure. Dispose of this material and its container at hazardous or special waste collection point. Do not puncture, incinerate or crush. Do not allow this material to drain into sewers/water supplies. Dispose of contents/container in accordance with local/regional/national/international regulations.
Ingredients from (M)SDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Acetone000067-64-180.0-90.0
Toluene000108-88-30.1-1.0
Cyclohexane000110-82-70.1-1.0
Carbon dioxide000124-38-92.5-10.0
Heptane000142-82-52.5-10.0
Solvent naphtha, petroleum, light aliphatic064742-89-82.5-10.0
(Complete (M)SDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Library of Medicine