Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Inside the Home
Home Maintenance
Personal Care
Landscape/Yard
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Pesticides
Auto Products
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Enforcer Dual Action Insect Killer, Aerosol-07/14/2016
EPA Registration Code: 10807-161-40849
Form: aerosol
Product Category: Inside the Home » ants, roaches » Insecticide
Inside the Home » spiders » Insecticide
Pesticides » ants, roaches » Insecticide
Pesticides » spiders » Insecticide
Pesticides » scorpions » Insecticide
Customer Service: 888-805-4357
Date Entered: 2018-01-26
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Enforcer Products, Inc.
Div., Zep, Inc.
Address: 3330 Cumberland Boulevard Suite 700
City: Atlanta
State: GA
Zip Code: 30339
Fax Number: 404-603-7958
Toll Free Number: 877-428-9937
Date Info Verified: 2019-01-16
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the (Material) Safety Data Sheet, (M)SDS, prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the (M)SDS. (What is an (M)SDS?) (Complete (M)SDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Hazard Statements

Warning. Contains gas under pressure; may explode if heated. May cause an allergic skin reaction.

Precautionary statements

Prevention

Avoid breathing dust/ fume/ gas/ mist/ vapours/ spray. Contaminated work clothing should not be allowed out of the workplace. Wear protective gloves.

Response

IF ON SKIN: Wash with plenty of soap and water. If skin irritation or rash occurs: Get medical advice/ attention. Wash contaminated clothing before reuse.

Storage

Protect from sunlight. Store in a well-ventilated place.

Disposal

Dispose of contents/container in accordance with local regulation.
Acute Health Effects: From SDS:

Hazards Identification

Emergency Overview

Warning. Contains gas under pressure; may explode if heated. May cause an allergic skin reaction.

Potential Health Effects

Eye Contact: May cause eye irritation.

Skin Contact: May cause skin irritation.

Inhalation: May cause irritation.

Ingestion: No information.
Chronic Health Effects: From SDS:

No data.
Carcinogenicity: IARC: No component of this product present at levels greater than or equal to 0.1 percent is identified as probable, possible or confirmed human carcinogen by IARC.

ACGIH: No component of this product present at levels greater than or equal to 0.1 percen
First Aid: Eye Contact: Remove contact lenses. Protect unharmed eye. Keep eye wide open while rinsing. If eye irritation persists, consult a specialist. Rinse immediately with plenty of water for at least 15 minutes.

Skin Contact: If skin irritation persists, call a physician. Wash off immediately with plenty of water for at least 15 minutes. If on clothes, remove clothes.

Inhalation: If unconscious place in recovery position and seek medical advice. Consult a physician after significant exposure.

Ingestion: Keep respiratory tract clear. Never give anything by mouth to an unconscious person. If symptoms persist, call a physician. DO NOT induce vomiting unless directed to do so by a physician or poison control center. Take victim immediately to hospital.
Health Rating: 3
Flammability Rating: 0
Reactivity Rating: 2
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2016-07-14
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Avoid exposure - obtain special instructions before use. Avoid contact with skin and eyes. Smoking, eating and drinking should be prohibited in the pplication area. Do not breathe vapours or spray mist. Take precautionary measures against static discharges. Provide sufficient air exchange and/or exhaust in work rooms. Dispose of rinse water in accordance with local and national regulations. Always replace cap after use. Aerosol is pressurized. Keep away from direct sun exposure and temperatures over 50 deg. C. Do not open by force or throw into fire even after use. Do not spray on flames or red-hot objects. Containers which are opened must be carefully resealed and kept upright to prevent leakage. Observe label precautions. Keep in a dry, cool and well-ventilated place. Electrical installations / working materials must comply with the technological safety standards.
Disposal: Do not dispose of waste into sewer. Do not contaminate ponds, waterways or ditches with chemical or used container.
Ingredients from (M)SDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Piperonyl butoxide000051-03-60.1-1.0
Propane000074-98-61.0-5.0
Butane000106-97-810.0-20.0
Pyrethrum008003-34-70.1-1.0
Permethrin052645-53-10.1-1.0
Distillates, petroleum, hydrotreated light064742-47-85.0-10.0
(Complete (M)SDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Library of Medicine