Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Inside the Home
Home Maintenance
Personal Care
Landscape/Yard
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Pesticides
Auto Products
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Handi-Foam Extreme Low Pressure One-Component Polyurethane Foam Sealant, Aerosol-06/21/2016
Form: aerosol
Product Category: Home maintenance » joints/cracks » Sealant
Home maintenance » foam » Crack filler
Home maintenance » insulation » Foam
Home maintenance » polyurethane spray foam » Insulation
Customer Service: 800-321-5585
Date Entered: 2016-09-15
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Fomo Products, Inc.
Address: 2775 Barber Road
City: Norton
State: OH
Zip Code: 44203
Telephone Number: 330-753-4585
Toll Free Number: 800-321-5585
Date Info Verified: 2019-01-16
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the (Material) Safety Data Sheet, (M)SDS, prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the (M)SDS. (What is an (M)SDS?) (Complete (M)SDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Hazard Statements

Danger. Extremely flammable aerosol. Contains gas under pressure; may explode if heated. Causes Skin Irritation. May cause an allergic skin reaction. Causes Serious Eye Irritation. Harmful if inhaled. May cause allergy or asthma symptoms or breathing difficulties if inhaled. May cause respiratory irritation. May cause harm to breastfed children. May cause damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure.

Precautionary Statements

Prevention

Keep Out of Reach of Children. Do not handle until all safety precautions have been read and understood. Keep away from heat/sparks/open flames/hot surfaces. No Smoking. Do not spray on an open flame or other ignition source. Pressurized Container: Do not pierce or burn, even after use. Avoid breathing vapors or fumes. Do not get in eyes, on skin, or on clothing. Wash hands and other skin areas exposed to material thoroughly after handling. Use only outdoors or in a well-ventilated area. Wear protective gloves, protective clothing and eye protection. In case of inadequate ventilation wear respiratory protection

Response

IF ON SKIN: Wash with plenty of soap and water. If skin irritation or rash occurs: Get medical attention.

IF INHALED: If breathing is difficult, remove victim to fresh air and keep at rest in a position comfortable for breathing.

IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing. Get medical advice if you feel unwell. If experiencing respiratory symptoms: Call a POISON CENTER or doctor.

Eliminate all ignition sources if safe to do so.

Storage

Store in a well-ventilated place. Store locked up. Protect from sunlight. Do not expose to temperatures exceeding 50 deg C/122 deg F.

Disposal

Dispose of contents/container in accordance with applicable local/regional/national/international regulations.
Acute Health Effects: From SDS:

Emergency Overview

Danger. Extremely flammable aerosol. Contains gas under pressure; may explode if heated. Causes Skin Irritation. May cause an allergic skin reaction. Causes Serious Eye Irritation. Harmful if inhaled. May cause allergy or asthma symptoms or breathing difficulties if inhaled. May cause respiratory irritation. May cause harm to breastfed children. May cause damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure.

Potential Health Effects

Eye Contact: May cause eye irritation.

Skin Contact: May cause skin irritation. Symptoms may include redness, edema, drying, defatting and cracking of the skin. May cause an allergic reaction.

Inhalation: May be harmful if inhaled. May cause respiratory irritation. May cause allergy or asthma symptoms or breathing difficulties if inhaled.

Ingestion: May be harmful if swallowed. May cause gastrointestinal irritation: stomach distress, nausea, or vomiting.
Chronic Health Effects: From SDS:

May cause damage to the lungs, central nervous system and skin.
Carcinogenicity: MDI and PMDI: IARC Group 3 carcinogen- Not classifiable as to its carcinogenicity to humans. Not listed as a carcinogen by ACGIH, OSHA or NTP. MDI/PMDI did not cause birth defects in laboratory animals; fetal effects occurred only at high doses which were
First Aid: Eye Contact: Immediately flush eyes with large amounts of water for at least 15 minutes, holding the eyes open with fingers and occasionally lifting the upper and lower lids. Use lukewarm water if possible. If present and easy to do so, remove contact lenses, If irritation persists, get medical attention.

Skin Contact: In case of contact, immediately flush skin with plenty of soap and water. Foam will stick to skin, gently wipe product from skin with a damp cloth and wash with plenty of soap and water. Remove contaminated clothing and shoes. Wash clothing before reuse. Call a physician if irritation persists.

Inhalation: If inhaled, remove to fresh air. If not breathing, give artificial respiration. If breathing is difficult, give oxygen. Obtain medical attention.

Ingestion: If swallowed, do NOT induce vomiting unless directed to do so by medical personnel. Never give anything by mouth to an unconscious person. Get medical advice/attention.
Health Rating: 2
Flammability Rating: 3
Reactivity Rating: 1
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2016-06-21
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Keep away from sources of ignition. No smoking. Do not spray on an open flame or other ignition source. Pressurized container: do not pierce or burn, even after use. Container may explode if heated. Avoid contact with skin and eyes. Do not breathe dust/fume/gas/mist/vapors/spray. Do not swallow. Use only in a well-ventilated area or outdoors. Avoid welding or other hot work in the vicinity of exposed cured foam. When using do not eat, drink or smoke. General hygiene advice: Launder contaminated clothing before reuse. Wash hands before eating, drinking or smoking. Store in a dry place. Ideal use temperature is 65 deg F to 80 deg F (18 deg C to 27 deg C). Do not expose aerosol cans to open flame or temperatures above 122 deg F (50 deg C). Excessive heat can cause premature aging of components resulting in a shorter shelf life. Storage below 55 deg F (12.7 deg C) may affect foam quality if chemicals are not warmed to room temperature before using. Protect containers from physical abuse. Keep containers upright. Keep away from children.
Disposal: Before disposing of containers, relieve container of any remaining foam and pressure. Allow dispensed product to fully cure before disposing. Never discard in a liquid state. This material must be disposed of in accordance with all local, regional, national, international regulations. Do not puncture or incinerate containers.
Ingredients from (M)SDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Reacted urethane prepolymer, mixture000000-71-640.0-70.0
Propane000074-98-61.0-5.0
Isobutane000075-28-53.0-7.0
Methylene bisphenyl diisocyanate (MDI)000101-68-85.0-10.0
Dimethyl ether000115-10-63.0-7.0
Polymethylene polyphenyl isocyanate009016-87-95.0-10.0
Chlorinated paraffin waxes063449-39-810.0-30.0
(Complete (M)SDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Library of Medicine