Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Inside the Home
Home Maintenance
Personal Care
Landscape/Yard
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Pesticides
Auto Products
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Henry 289 White Roof Sealant-06/24/2014
Form: liquid
Product Category: Home maintenance » patching compound » Roof
Home maintenance » patch/repair » Roof
Customer Service: 800-486-1278
Date Entered: 2015-01-22
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Henry Company
Address: 999 N. Sepulveda Blvd., Ste 800
City: El Segundo
State: CA
Zip Code: 90245
Telephone Number: 310-955-9200
Fax Number: 866-223-1285
Toll Free Number: 800-523-0268
Date Info Verified: 2019-01-15
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the (Material) Safety Data Sheet, (M)SDS, prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the (M)SDS. (What is an (M)SDS?) (Complete (M)SDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Caution! Do not heat container or store at temperatures greater than 120 deg F (49 deg C). Close container after each use. Do not take internally! Use protective measures to avoid contact with eyes and skin. Dispose of container and unused contents in accordance with local, state and federal regulations. For exterior use only! Keep out of reach of children. Protect from freezing.
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS:

Hazards Identification

Emergency Overview: CAUTION! Direct skin and eye contact may cause irritation. Ingestion may cause gastric distress. Inhalation may cause irritation to the respiratory tract.

Potential Health Effects

Primary Routes of Entry: Inhalation., Skin Contact, Ingestion.

Eye Contact: May cause eye irritation (burning, tearing, redness or swelling).

Skin Contact: May cause skin irritation. Dermal absorption hazards are similar to ingestion hazards, after long term or repeated exposures.

Inhalation: May cause minor irritation of the nose and throat. Certain individuals may experience minor nausea or headaches

Ingestion: May cause central nervous system depression, characterized by excitement, followed by headache, dizziness, drowsiness, and nausea.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS:

No information provided.
Carcinogenicity: IARC has concluded that the following chemicals in this product are carcinogenic to humans (Group 1): silica, quartz.

IARC has concluded that the following chemicals in this product are possibly carcinogenic to humans (Group 2B): titanium dioxide

ACGIH
First Aid: Eye Contact: In case of contact, hold eyelids apart and immediately flush eyes with plenty of water for at least 15 minutes. Get medical attention immediately if irritation develops and persists.

Skin Contact: Remove contaminated clothing and shoes. Wash affected areas with soap and water.

Inhalation: Remove the person from the contaminated area to fresh air. If breathing is difficult, give oxygen. Get medical attention immediately.

Ingestion: Get medical attention immediately. DO NOT INDUCE VOMITING. Never give anything by mouth to an unconscious victim.
Health Rating: 1
Flammability Rating: 0
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2014-06-24
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Keep containers tightly closed. Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area. Protect from physical damage. Protect from extreme temperatures. Keep out of reach of children.
Disposal: Dispose in accordance with applicable federal, state and local government regulations.
Ingredients from (M)SDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Acrylic polymer emulsion (unspecified)000000-73-120.0-40.0
Butyl benzyl phthalate000085-68-75.0-10.0
Calcium carbonate (Limestone)001317-65-320.0-40.0
Water007732-18-510.0-30.0
Titanium dioxide013463-67-71.0-5.0
Quartz014808-60-70.1-1.0
(Complete (M)SDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Library of Medicine